Mahu City Express Privacy Policy

Mahu City Express Limited (“us”, “we” or “our”), takes its obligations in relation to privacy seriously. In this Privacy Policy (Policy), “you” and “your” means the individual providing Personal Information to us.
This Policy provides information in relation to the basis upon which we collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information. Personal Information has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act 1993 (Act). In essence, it is information relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual or which is linked to an identified individual.
This Policy applies to your use of our website https://www.mahucityexpress.co.nz/, our ‘Mahu City Express’ mobile app, and our services. By accessing the website or app, and by using our services, you agree to the terms of this Policy.
1. Updates to this Policy
1.1 We will review this Policy from time to time to make sure it takes into account new laws and technology, and any changes to how we operate.
1.2 Should we decide to change our Policy we will post all changes on our website so that you are always kept up to date.
1.3 Use and disclosure of Personal Information collected from you is subject to the Policy in effect at the time such Personal Information is collected, unless otherwise agreed.
2. Collection of Personal Information
2.1 The Personal Information we collect and hold includes (but is not limited to): your name, email and phone number and payment information. We may also collect any personal information contained in the content of your communications with us.
2.2 We collect your Personal Information when you provide it to us, when you contact us, and when you book through us. We may also collect your Personal Information through your use of our services, through the use of our website or app, and when you interact with the surveys or marketing communications we send you.
2.3 Your Personal Information may also be collected from third parties you authorise us to contact, or by agents who are authorised by you to provide such information, or as otherwise permitted by the Act.
2.4 We also collect your Personal Information through our third party booking and payment service providers, who assist us to provide you with our services. For more information on these providers, please see the ‘Management of Personal Information’ section below.
2.5 Our website or app may also state other ways in which we collect information from you.
2.6 If you access our website or app from outside of New Zealand, you agree that any Personal Information you provide us is subject to this Policy and the Act.
2.7 If you do not provide the Personal Information that the website or app asks you to provide, or the information is incorrect, we may not be able to confirm your booking, provide the requested services, respond to an enquiry, or contact you in the event of a schedule change or cancellation.
3. Social Media
3.1 We also use social media services like Facebook. Your use of these third party services is entirely optional. We may make use of any information that you make public when you use any such third party services for the purposes of our business.
3.2 All third party services are governed by the privacy policies and/or practices of the relevant third party, for which we are not responsible. If you do not want to provide Personal Information to any of those third parties, or make information publicly available, you should not use their particular service.
4. Purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Information
4.1 We may collect and use your Personal Information for the following purposes:
4.1.1 to conduct our business, which may include reviewing, analysing and improving our own processes;
4.1.2 to provide you with the services you have requested, for example manage your booking;
4.1.3 to optimise your experience as either a customer of our services or as a user of our website or app;
4.1.4 to send you surveys so we can get your feedback on our services;
4.1.5 to send you our newsletters, and to keep you updated with our services and to provide our marketing material to you, including letting you know about our special offers and promotions (where you have signed up to receive these marketing communications);
4.1.6 to communicate with you, which includes responding to any message or enquiry you send us and identifying you when you want to communicate with us;
4.1.7 to take any action in any case of dispute, or legal proceeding of any kind between you and us, or between you and any other person with respect to our business;
4.1.8 to comply with our legal obligations; and
4.1.9 any other purpose made known to you when collecting the Personal Information.
5. Surveys and Marketing Communications
5.1 We may disclose your Personal Information to third party providers we use to assist us to send you surveys and marketing communications. We provide those third parties with your name and email. Such third parties may be offshore and may not have privacy laws as comprehensive as in New Zealand.
5.2 Where surveys and marketing communications we initiate are sent by electronic means the relevant third party (where applicable) will collect your responses to the survey and information about your interaction with the communication. The information collected includes whether you opened the email, the links you clicked on, the webpages viewed and the dates and times of such access and activity. Information about the device used to access the survey or marketing communication may also be collected. The third party provides or makes available this information to us for the various purposes outlined in this Policy. They also hold this information on our behalf.
5.3 While these third parties are primarily collecting this information on our behalf, some of these third parties also use the information that we provide them and which is collected from your interaction with our surveys and marketing communications for their legitimate business interests, such as to provide, support and improve the services they provide and to undertake data analytics projects. However, we do not permit them to use your Personal Information to market their or any other person’s services to you.
5.4 We currently use SurveyMonkey to assist us in sending surveys, and MailChimp to assist us in sending marketing communications. SurveyMonkey and MailChimp are both located in the United States. Please read each of their privacy policies to understand the ways in which they collect, hold, use and disclose such Personal Information:
5.4.1 SurveyMonkey privacy policy is available here; and
5.4.2 MailChimp privacy policy is available here.
5.5 If you do not agree with how MailChimp will handle your Personal Information then you will need to unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications from us. You may unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications from us in accordance with the unsubscribe facility in any email sending you marketing communications.
5.6 If you do not agree with how SurveyMonkey will handle your Personal Information then you will need to contact us in accordance with the Contact Us section below to confirm you wish to be removed from our survey list.
5.7 We will not be able to provide surveys or marketing communications to you if you unsubscribe or do not agree to our use of third parties to assist us with our surveys or marketing communications.
6. Other Disclosures of Personal Information
6.1 Except as stated in this Policy, we do not otherwise share your Personal Information without your consent, except where permitted by the Act, unless we believe it is necessary:
6.1.1 to enforce our terms and conditions, or where we are legally required to do so;
6.1.2 for us or other authorised agencies to detect, investigate, prevent or address fraud, security or technical issues;
6.1.3 to otherwise protect our property, legal rights, or that of others; or
6.1.4 for the purposes of carrying out the matters noted in the section below on the Management of Personal Information.
7. We may use and disclose your Personal Information for any of these purposes, in any circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act, or in any other manner with your consent.
8. Management of Personal Information
8.1 We use third-party service providers to facilitate your payment and manage your booking. In general, these third-party providers collect, hold, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us, however they may also use the information they collect for their own purposes, including to market their services.
8.2 Such third parties may use cookies to collect information relating to your interaction with the booking widget and the device used to access the booking widget, and to enable their widget to work properly.
8.3 A cookie is a small data file stored on a device with a web browser (eg computer or ipad). It can contain information about your device, your IP address, your session, and the online activity on this website of anyone using your device. Most browsers allow you to disable or reject the use of cookies. However, if you do so the functionality of the booking widget may not operate correctly.
8.4 We use Mindbody to manage the booking process for our scheduled services, and Rezdy to manage tour and charter bookings. We use Ezidebit to facilitate your payments. Please read these third party privacy policies to understand the ways in which they collect, hold, use and disclose such Personal Information:
8.4.1 Mindbody privacy policy is available here;
8.4.2 Rezdy privacy policy is available here; and
8.4.3 Ezidebit privacy policy is available here.
8.5 Information collected and held on our behalf is made available by the third party for us to access, such information includes your name, email address and phone number. We receive confirmation of your payment, however our third party payment providers do not disclose your credit card details to us.
8.6 If you do not agree with how the above third-parties will handle your Personal Information then you should not book using the online booking or payment process. If you do not wish to book online, you may be able to book our services in person on the relevant bus, or at the Warkworth I-site, however we are unable to guarantee availability of our services in respect of any in-person bookings.
8.7 Where you book at the Warkworth i-site, they may collect information on our behalf, including your name, email address, and phone number, but we do not authorise them to use such information for their own purposes.
8.8 We may transfer Personal Information to other third parties to perform services on our behalf, to process the information for us or hold it on our behalf. These third parties may be offshore, but we will not authorise them to use such information for their own purposes.
8.9 Except as otherwise stated in this Policy, your Personal Information we collect is held by us. Our address is set out below.
9. Your Rights
9.1 You have the right of access to, and correction of, your Personal Information. To access or correct any of your Personal Information, please contact us as follows:
Email: info@mahucityexpress.co.nz
Address: 3 Dalton Road Snells Beach, Auckland 0920
9.2 We endeavour to ensure that the Personal Information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If any of the Personal Information that you have provided to us changes we encourage you to contact us to update that Personal Information.
9.3 If a dispute arises between us and we cannot resolve it with you, then you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on investigations@privacy.org.nz.
10. Governing Law
10.1 This Policy is governed by the laws of New Zealand.